Date & Time: Nov 18, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Douglas M-3
Operator:
Registration:
NC1002
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
621
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions and low visibility due to heavy snow falls. He decided to reduce his altitude and to attempt an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed. It was destroyed and the pilot was injured.