Date & Time:
Nov 25, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Douglas M-3
Registration:
NC792
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
650
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
while on a mail flight, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with reduced visibility due to heavy snow falls. While attempting an emergency landing, the aircraft crashed and burned. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.