Date & Time: Dec 23, 1926
Type of aircraft:
Douglas M-3
Operator:
Registration:
622
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cleveland – Chicago
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Cleveland to Chicago, the pilot encountered icing conditions and decided to abandon the airplane and to bail out. The aircraft crashed in a field and was destroyed while the pilot was uninjured.