Date & Time:
Dec 5, 1965
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
17107
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
11938
YOM:
1943
Country:
Antarctica
Region:
Antarctica
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
An undercarriage failed when the airplane landed on Mt Horlick on a logistic supply mission. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Investigation board reported the cause as material failure, the mount not being strong enough to withstand the pressure of the sastrugi in the landing area