Date & Time:
Oct 6, 1965
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
17239
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
McMurdo Sound - McMurdo Sound
MSN:
13979/25424
YOM:
1944
Country:
Antarctica
Region:
Antarctica
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed shortly after takeoff from McMurdo Sound-Williams Field, while on a local training mission. An improperly rigged ski cable slipped and the front of one ski dug into the snow. There were no injuries but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.