Date & Time: Nov 25, 1962
Operator:
Registration:
50777
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
14933/26378
YOM:
1944
Country:
Antarctica
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The ski-equipped LC-47 was making a jet assisted takeoff when a JATO canister was released accidentally before it stopped firing, hitting the aircraft's propeller. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.