Date & Time: Feb 5, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
77175
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ashiya - Ashiya
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Ashiya AFB. During an ILS approach by night, the airplane hit a ridge located few km from the airfield and was destroyed. All four crew members were killed.