Date & Time: Jan 13, 1984
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
CP-1090
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cochabamba - La Paz
MSN:
36036
YOM:
1945
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Cochabamba-Jorge Wilsterman Airport, while climbing, the engine n°2 failed. The crew was cleared to return for an emergency landing but the aircraft was unstable on final. Upon touchdown, the aircraft went out of control, veered off runway to the left and came to rest in a drainage ditch. A crew member was killed while two others were injured.
Probable cause:
Failure of the engine n°2 after takeoff for unknown reasons.