Date & Time: Feb 5, 1969
Operator:
Registration:
45-1133
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pleiku - Huế
MSN:
17136/34403
YOM:
1945
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The crew was on a radio direction finding mission from Pleiku to Huế when the airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed about 40 km southeast of Saravane. The wreckage was found in October 1969 and all 10 crew members have been killed.
Crew:
Maj Homer Morgan Lynn,
Cpt Walter Francis Burke,
Maj Harry Tilman Niggle,
Maj Robert Eugene Olson,
M/Sgt Wilton Neil Hatton,
S/Sgt James Vernon Dorsey,
S/Sgt Rodney Herschel Gott,
S/Sgt Hugh Leslie Sherburn,
T/Sgt Louis John Clever,
Sgt Clarence Leon McNeill.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.