Date & Time: Feb 4, 1973
Operator:
Registration:
43-48636
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ubon Ratchathani - Ubon Ratchathani
MSN:
14452/25897
YOM:
1944
Flight number:
Baron 52
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Ubon Ratchathani AFB on a survey flight over the Ho Chi minh Trail to locate tanks. While flying at low height by night, the airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in an isolated area located 56 km southeast of Salavan. The wreckage was found two days later and all eight occupants were killed.
Crew:
Cpt George Ross Spitz,
1st Lt Robert Edward Bernhardt,
Cpt Arthur Ray Bollinger,
2nd Lt Severo James Primm,
S/Sgt Todd Michael Melton,
Sgt Dale Brandenburg,
Sgt Peter Richard Cressman,
Sgt Joseph Andrew Matejov.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.