Date & Time: Nov 21, 1972 at 1740 LT
Operator:
Registration:
43-49771
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nakhon Phanom - Nakhon Phanom
MSN:
15587/27032
YOM:
1945
Flight number:
Baron 56
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On approach to Nakhon Phanom Airport following a supply mission, the airplane went out of control and crashed in a wooded area near the airport. Two occupants were killed while eight others were rescued.
Those killed were:
Cpt Robert Alan Kohn,
M/Sgt John W. Ryon.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the accident was the consequence of a loss of control caused by the failure of the rudder control system.