Date & Time:
Oct 25, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-24304
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10166
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was transferring the aircraft to Vietnam. While approaching Klawock Airstrip located in south Alaska, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in a swampy area. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.