Date & Time:
Jun 7, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-49547
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
15363/26808
YOM:
1944
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Ubon Ratchathani Airport, while climbing, both engines lost power. The captain elected to ditch the aircraft into the Mun River located about two km south of the airfield. All eight crew members were rescued while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Loss of engine power during initial climb for unknown reason.