Date & Time:
Apr 22, 1970
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-48402
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
14218/25663
YOM:
1944
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While in a mission in the A Shau Valley at an altitude of 5,500 feet, the aircraft was hit by enemy fire. An engine was losing oil and the crew decided to return to Huế Airport. Unable to maintain the minimum prescribed altitude, the captain elected to make an emergency landing when the airplane crashed 32 km southwest of Huế. The captain and the flight engineer were killed while seven other occupants were injured.
Those killed were:
1st Lt George M. Wall,
S/Sgt Michael R. Conner.
Those killed were:
1st Lt George M. Wall,
S/Sgt Michael R. Conner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.