Date & Time:
Mar 11, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
44-77016
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nha Trang - Nha Trang
MSN:
16600/33348
YOM:
1945
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a radio intelligence mission over Laos. While cruising at an altitude of 9,500 feet, the airplane was hit by enemy fire and the left engine caught fire. The crew was able to leave the combat zone and to return to South Vietnam before completing an emergency landing at the special forces camp of Ben Het. The aircraft crash landed and was destroyed while all six crew members escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.