Date & Time: Oct 7, 1952 at 0205 LT
Operator:
Registration:
43-48870
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Niagara Falls - Mitchel
MSN:
14686/26131
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
En route to Mitchel AFB in Long Island, the crew was forced to divert to LaGuardia Airport due to poor weather conditions. A landing in LaGuardia was also impossible due to foggy conditions so the captain decided to divert to the Philadelphia-Northeast Airfield. During a night approach, the airplane crashed in a swampy area located one mile short of runway. While all three passengers were rescued, all three crew members were killed.