Date & Time: Sep 13, 1975 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
2065
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Calibration
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Salvador - Salvador
MSN:
19217
YOM:
1943
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Salvador-Dois de Julho Airport in the morning to proceed to a calibration mission. After a flight over the sea, the crew was returning to Salvador when, at an altitude of 1,500 feet, the right engine failed. The crew reduced his altitude and elected to divert to the nearest airport when, at an altitude of 800 feet, the left engine failed as well. In such conditions, the crew ditched the airplane off Itaparica. While both pilots were able to swim to the shore, the aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure for undetermined reason.