Date & Time:
May 1, 1942 at 2300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
NC18146
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
San Francisco – Oakland – Salt Lake City – New York
MSN:
1978
YOM:
1937
Flight number:
UA004
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Captain / Total hours on type:
3236
Copilot / Total hours on type:
838
Circumstances:
The descent to Salt Lake City Airport was initiated in limited visibility due to the night and marginal weather conditions. On final approach, the crew failed to realize he deviated from the proper track when the airplane impacted the slope of hilly terrain about 6 km from the runway threshold. The airplane was destroyed and all 17 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Navigational error on part of the crew for unknow reasons. At the time of the accident, the aircraft was deviated from its initial track. Civil Aeronautic Board was not able to establish the exact cause of the track deviation. Upon the basis of the foregoing findings and of the entire record available at this time, CAB find that the probable cause of the accident was a deviation from the proper course, for reasons undetermined, after the trip had become off contact within ten miles of the airport.
Final Report:
NC18146.pdf1.43 MB