Date & Time: May 24, 1938 at 2217 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
NC18108
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Newark – Cleveland – Chicago
MSN:
1956
YOM:
1937
Flight number:
UA009
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Captain / Total flying hours:
12000
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on approach to Cleveland Airport when the right engine fired. While cruising at an altitude of 4,000 feet, the crew attempted to make an emergency landing when control was lost. The aircraft crashed in a wooded area located 14 km from the airport and was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire. All 10 occupants were killed.
Crew:
James L. Brandon, pilot,
Austin S. Merrifield, copilot,
Fildred A., stewardess.
Passengers:
John Rodd Hoffett,
Elling M. Veblen,
Ralph Parker Morrell,
John K. Brostuen,
Richard Charles Lewis,
Charles T. Lickel,
L. Arthur Doty.
Probable cause:
It is the opinion of the Investigating Board that the probable cause of this accident was a fire in the right engine accessory section which resulted from the failure of a cylinder barrel and was fed from the right engine oil supply.
Final Report:
NC18108.pdf460.47 KB