Date & Time: Jul 10, 1942 at 2200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas B-18 Bolo
Operator:
Registration:
739
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dartmouth - Dartmouth
MSN:
1631
YOM:
1936
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total flying hours:
879
Captain / Total hours on type:
690
Circumstances:
The airplane was on a patrol mission out from RCAF Dartmouth when it failed to return to base. SAR operation were unable to find any trace of the airplane nor the crew. In August 1956, the crew of an RCMP Beaver registered CF-MPN located the wreckage 32 km east of Port Saunders, Newfoundland.
Crew:
P/O Edwin Joseph Padden pilot,
P/O Stanley St George Stubbs, pilot,
P/O Douglas Earle Corey, navigator,
P/O George Taylor Crerar, wireless operator,
Sgt Tomas Harold Few, wireless operator and air gunner,
F/Sgt Charles Harold Finniss, wireless operator and air gunner.
Final Report:
739.pdf112.53 KB