Date & Time:
Apr 20, 1940 at 1420 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas B-18 Bolo
Registration:
743
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dartmouth - Dartmouth
MSN:
1635
YOM:
1936
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
93
Copilot / Total hours on type:
32
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a local training exercise at Dartmouth Airport, carrying three crew members and three passengers. Making a landing in a strong gusty crosswind which required expert handling of controls. The pilot pulled the aircraft off after realizing he would run off the runway, as the aircraft had insufficient flying speed it stalled, the left wing hit the ground and the aircraft cartwheeled. A crew was killed and all five other occupants were injured, one seriously.
Crew:
F/O R. R. Dennis, pilot,
F/O J. G. Richardson, copilot,
AC1 J. P. Wood, wireless operator.
Passengers:
AC1 R. A. Barry,
AC1 R. A. Thomas,
AC1 J. H. E. Wiskin. †
Crew:
F/O R. R. Dennis, pilot,
Passengers:
AC1 R. A. Barry,
AC1 R. A. Thomas,
AC1 J. H. E. Wiskin. †
Probable cause:
Errors on part of the pilot due to inexperience in carrying out a crosswind landing. He failed to counteract drop of the left wing by not pushing the control column hard forward sufficiently. He failed to stop the aircraft from wheatercocking into wind after landing by not applying sufficient windward engine and opposite brake. He attempted to take off again when all flying speed was lost and stalled while doing so.
Final Report:
743.pdf187.13 KB