Date & Time: Jun 22, 1941 at 0930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas B-18 Bolo
Operator:
Registration:
752
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dartmouth - Dartmouth
MSN:
1644
YOM:
1936
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Dartmouth on a convoy patrol mission. Due to bad weather conditions and unable to obtain position by wireless, the pilot ditched the airplane off Cape Race. About 10 days later, on early July, the crew was rescued by a schooner. The aircraft was equipped with flotation cells in the wings and did not sink. It was later towed ashore but was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
F/Lt Ashman, pilot,
F/O Horne, copilot,
Cpl H. W. Stewart, navigator,
AC1 L. W. J. Hanley, navigator,
AC1 I. S. G. Mackie, navigator.
Probable cause:
Precautionary landing at sea due to lack of gas and bad weather.
Final Report:
752.pdf128.94 KB