Date & Time:
Aug 10, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DF-151
Registration:
J-ANES
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
1
YOM:
1936
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
After landing off the Chichijima Island, the float plane crashed in unknown circumstances. All six occupants were killed.