Date & Time: Apr 15, 2008 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-9
Operator:
Registration:
9Q-CHN
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Goma – Kisangani
MSN:
47731/860
YOM:
1977
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
86
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
37
Total fatalities:
40
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll from runway 18 at Goma Airport, the crew started the rotation but the aircraft failed to respond. The aircraft continued, overran and crashed in the Birere District, about 100 metres past the runway end, bursting into flames. Three passengers were killed as well as 37 people on the ground. All other occupants were injured. The aircraft was totally destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
It is possible that one of the engine or maybe both suffered a loss of power during takeoff after the aircraft passed through a puddle.