Date & Time: Nov 13, 2000 at 1813 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-9
Operator:
Registration:
9G-ADY
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Accra – Abidjan – Monrovia – Freetown – Conakry
MSN:
47679
YOM:
1975
Flight number:
GH530
Country:
Guinea
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
42
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
45600
Aircraft flight cycles:
64300
Circumstances:
While descending to Conakry-Gbessia Airport, the crew encountered technical problems with the undercarriage that could not be lowered. Several attempts were made to lower the gear manually but this was unsuccessful. The crew decided to complete a belly landing. After touchdown, the aircraft slid for few dozen metres and came to rest on the runway. All 50 occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.