Date & Time:
Mar 21, 1994 at 0917 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-9
Registration:
EC-CLE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Madrid - Vigo
MSN:
47678
YOM:
1975
Flight number:
AO260
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
110
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
38224
Aircraft flight cycles:
41155
Circumstances:
On final approach to Vigo Airport runway 20, the crew encountered foggy conditions with a visibility limited to 1,500 metres. The aircraft descended below the glide and the left main gear struck an element of the approach light system located 100 metres short of runway threshold. The aircraft then landed 50 metres short of runway, causing both main landing gear to collapse. The aircraft slid on its belly for about 580 metres before coming to rest, bursting into flames. All 116 occupants were rescued, among them 21 were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the flying crew who led the aircraft descending below the glide in limited visibility conditions. The crew's attention was focused on the visual contact with the runway and the pilots ignored the alarms that was sounding in the cockpit.