Date & Time: Oct 30, 1975 at 0920 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-9
Operator:
Registration:
YU-AJO
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tivat - Prague
MSN:
47457/620
YOM:
1971
Flight number:
JP450
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
115
Pax fatalities:
71
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
75
Circumstances:
While descending to Prague-Ruzyne Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with fog, rain and a visibility limited to 1,500 meters. The crew passed below the MDA and the aircraft entered the Vltava Valley when the captain decided to gain height and increased engine power. The airplane struck tree tops and crashed in a residential area (houses and gardens) located about 8 km short of runway. 45 people were injured, among them a crew member, while 75 other occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, the ILS system was inoperative.
Probable cause:
The crew descended below the MDA in foggy conditions until the airplane struck obstacles and crashed.