Date & Time: Oct 15, 1997 at 2030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-9
Operator:
Registration:
XA-DEJ
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
47594
YOM:
1973
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
67
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The base of the empennage struck the runway surface upon landing at Mexico City-Benito Juárez Airport. The aircraft was stopped on the runway and all 72 occupants evacuated safely. The aircraft was written off.