Date & Time: Jun 11, 1984
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-9
Operator:
Registration:
PK-GNE
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
47561/674
YOM:
1972
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the aircraft landed hard and bounced three times. On the third impact, the aircraft recorded a positive aerodynamic force of 5,8 g that caused the fuselage to break in two between sections 737 and 756. All five crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was written off.