Date & Time:
Mar 30, 1992 at 2020 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-9
Registration:
EC-BYH
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Madrid - Granada
MSN:
47556
YOM:
1972
Flight number:
AO231
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
94
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew completed the approach to runway 09 with a tailwind component of 11 knots. The aircraft landed hard 50 metres past the runway threshold, bounced and landed hard a second time 360 metres further. All tires burst and the fuselage broke in two between sections 756 and 760. The aircraft came to rest and all 99 occupants were evacuated, among them 26 were injured, four seriously. A positive acceleration of 4,49 g was recorded on the first impact and 4,79 g on the second impact.