Date & Time: Jun 21, 1993 at 1125 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-9
Operator:
Registration:
PK-GNT
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Yogyakarta - Denpasar
MSN:
47790/907
YOM:
1979
Flight number:
GA630
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
72
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Denpasar-I Gusti Ngurah Rai Airport, Bali, the aircraft was too high on the glide. The captain made an overcorrection, causing the aircraft to approach the runway with a high rate of descent. In a nose-up attitude, the aircraft struck the runway surface with a positive acceleration of 5 g. After landing, the crew completed the deceleration and braking procedure, vacated the runway and rolled to the gate where all occupants disembarked safely. A complete inspection of the aircraft by technicians revealed that it suffered major fuselage damages and was later declared as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the flying crew.