Date & Time:
Dec 30, 1984
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-9
Registration:
PK-GNI
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jakarta - Denpasar
MSN:
47636
YOM:
1974
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
69
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following several errors during the final approach, the aircraft altitude over the runway 09 threshold was too high. The pilot-in-command decided to continue the landing and the touchdown was completed 1,800 meters past the runway threshold. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest in a mangrove, broken in three. All 75 occupants were evacuated, some of them were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the flying crew.