Date & Time:
Jul 27, 1981 at 1628 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-9
Registration:
XA-DEN
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Monterrey – Chihuahua – Hermosillo – Tijuana
MSN:
47621
YOM:
1974
Flight number:
AM230
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
60
Pax fatalities:
30
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
32
Circumstances:
On approach to Chihuahua-General Roberto Fierro Villalobos Airport, the crew encountered bad weather conditions with heavy rain falls, thunderstorms and strong winds. On short final, just prior to flare, the airplane was caught by downdrafts and struck the runway surface. It bounced then veered off runway to the right. The airplane rolled for few dozen meters then came to rest in flames, broken in two. 34 occupants were injured while 32 others were killed, among them two crew members. At the time of the accident, there was thunderstorms in the approach path with heavy rain falls and wind gusting to 54 knots.
Probable cause:
Loss of control just prior to flare after being caught by downdrafts and turbulences.