Date & Time:
Jan 26, 1972 at 1701 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-9
Registration:
YU-AHT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Stockholm – Copenhagen – Zagreb – Belgrade
MSN:
47482
YOM:
1970
Flight number:
JU367
Country:
Czech Republic
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
23
Pax fatalities:
22
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
27
Captain / Total hours on type:
1306
Copilot / Total hours on type:
420
Aircraft flight hours:
2091
Aircraft flight cycles:
2564
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing a scheduled flight from Stockholm to Belgrade with intermediate stops in Copenhagen and Zagreb. After it passed the Czech border, while cruising at an altitude of 33,000 feet, the airplane disappeared from radar screens without the pilots having been able to transmit all or part of an emergency message. Debris were found near the city of Česká Kamenice, in the north of Czechoslovakia, near the East German border. 27 occupants were killed and a flight attendant, Mrs. Vesna Vujovic, was found alive on her seat located by the tail. Seriously wounded, she passed 18 months in a hospital.
Probable cause:
It was confirmed that the accident was the consequence of a terrorist act. Members of the Croatian Group called 'Ustasji' was able to place a homemade bomb in the forward cargo hold.
Final Report:
YU-AHT.pdf4.29 MB