Date & Time:
Nov 23, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-9
Registration:
YU-AJN
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paris - Belgrade
MSN:
47579/693
YOM:
1973
Country:
Serbia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
44
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Belgrade-Surčin Airport, the crew encountered marginal weather conditions with patches of fog and a visibility limited to 2,500 meters with 7/8 of clouds at 1,500 meters. The pilot-in-command decided to continue the approach after he lost visual contact with the ground when the airplane struck the ground 2,570 meters short of runway threshold. On impact, the undercarriage were torn off and the airplane slid for several meters before coming to rest in flammes. All 50 occupants were able to evacuate the cabin and only four passengers were slightly injured while the aircraft was totally destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the flying crew who decided to continue the approach below the minimum descent altitude in limited visibility after visual contact was lost with the ground.