Date & Time: Jan 13, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-9
Operator:
Registration:
PK-GND
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jakarta - Banjarmasin
MSN:
47463
YOM:
1971
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
121
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the airplane christened 'Brantas' landed hard at Banjarmasin-Syamsudin Noor Airport. All 126 occupants escaped, six of them were slightly injured. The aircraft was written off.