Date & Time: Mar 19, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-9
Operator:
Registration:
YU-AHR
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cairo – Jeddah – Aden
MSN:
47503/587
YOM:
1970
Flight number:
MS763
Country:
Yemen
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
25
Pax fatalities:
25
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
30
Circumstances:
While approaching Aden Airport in limited visibility, the airplane struck the slope of Mt Shamsan located about 5 km south of runway 08 threshold. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 30 occupants have been killed. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were considered as marginal with limited visibility. For unknown reason, the crew was attempting to land under VFR mode.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.