Date & Time:
Jan 20, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-9
Registration:
TC-JAC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Damascus - Ankara
MSN:
47213/358
YOM:
1968
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route from Damascus to Ankara, the crew informed ATC about cabin pressurization problems and was cleared to divert to Adana-Şakirpaşa Airport for an emergency landing. On approach, the pilot encountered poor visibility due to snow falls and as he was unable to locate the runway, he decided to make a go-around. Few minutes later, while in a second attempt to land, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane struck the ground. Upon impact, the airplane lost its undercarriage and slid for dozen yards before coming to rest in flames 2 km short of runway 05 threshold. Four crew members were injured while one of the pilot was killed.