Date & Time:
Jul 26, 1995
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-9
Registration:
5N-BBA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kano – Lagos – Accra – Monrovia
MSN:
47217
YOM:
1968
Country:
Liberia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
82
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The approach to Monrovia-James Spriggs Payne Airport was completed in poor weather conditions with a visibility limited due to heavy rain falls. On final, the aircraft struck the ground short of runway threshold, causing the undercarriage to be torn off. The aircraft slid on its belly for about 500 metres before coming to rest on the runway. All 91 occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
In poor weather conditions, the crew continued the approach below the minimum safe altitude until the aircraft impacted terrain short of runway threshold. The lack of visibility caused by the heavy rain falls remains a contributing factor, but the crew should have made the decision to initiate a go-around procedure since the landing was obviously missed.