Date & Time:
Feb 21, 1986 at 0859 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-9
Registration:
N961VJ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Toronto - Erie
MSN:
47506
YOM:
1970
Flight number:
US499
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
5900
Aircraft flight hours:
42104
Circumstances:
During arrival, the crew of USAir flight 499 landed on runway 24, which was covered with snow. Reportedly, while landing, the aircraft touched down approximately 1,800 to 2,000 feet beyond the displaced threshold. Altho armed, the spoilers did not autodeploy, so the captain operated them manually. He lowered the aircraft's nose, actuated reverse thrust and applied brakes. The brakes were not effective. Subsequently, the aircraft continued off the end of the runway, ran over a runway end id light, struck a fence and came to rest straddling a road. The crew had planned on making an ILS approach to runway 06, but the RVR was only 2,800 feet and a minimum RVR of 4 000 feet was requested for that runway. The crew elected to land on runway 24, since 1/2 mile visibility was sufficient for that runway. However, the approach was made with a qtrg tailwind and approximately 10 knots above Vref. Tailwind landings were not authorized on runway 24 in wet/slippery conditions. The runway braking action was reported as fair-to-poor. The pilot's handbook cautioned the crew to monitor the spoilers when landing on slippery runways, since the spoilers auto-deploy only with wheel spin-up or when the nose wheel is on the ground. A passenger was slightly injured while 22 other occupants were uninjured.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: overrun
Phase of operation: landing - roll
Findings
1. (f) weather condition - low ceiling
2. (f) weather condition - snow
3. (f) weather condition - fog
4. (f) weather condition - tailwind
5. (c) planning/decision - improper - pilot in command
6. (f) airspeed(vref) - exceeded - pilot in command
7. (f) airport facilities, runway/landing area condition - displaced threshold
8. (f) proper touchdown point - not attained - pilot in command
9. (f) airport facilities, runway/landing area condition - snow covered
10. (c) go-around - not performed - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: on ground/water collision with object
Findings
11. (f) object - runway light
12. (f) object - fence
----------
Occurrence #3: on ground/water encounter with terrain/water
Findings
13. (f) terrain condition - rough/uneven
Findings
----------
Findings
11. (f) object - runway light
12. (f) object - fence
----------
Findings
Final Report:
N961VJ.pdf91.33 KB