Date & Time:
Nov 27, 1973 at 2129 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-9
Registration:
N8967E
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Miami - Pittsburgh - Akron
MSN:
47267/361
YOM:
1968
Flight number:
EA300
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
21
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
736
Copilot / Total hours on type:
23
Aircraft flight hours:
15615
Circumstances:
The crew started the approach to Akron-Canton Airport by night and marginal weather conditions. The approach speed was too high and the airplane was also too high and the glide so the crew landed 2,400 feet to far down the runway 01. After touchdown on a wet runway, the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to rest. All 26 occupants were evacuated, 15 of them were injured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The captain's decision to complete the landing at an excessive airspeed and at a distance too far down a wet runway to permit the safe stopping of the aircraft. Factors which contributed to the accident were:
- Lack of airspeed awareness during the final portion of the approach,
- An erroneous indication of the speed command indicator,
- Hydroplaning.
- Hydroplaning.
Final Report:
N8967E.pdf1.84 MB