Date & Time: May 14, 1996
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-9
Operator:
Registration:
XA-SNR
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Orlando – Cancún
MSN:
45699
YOM:
1965
Flight number:
LL401
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
43
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Orlando to Cancún, the crew got lost and was unable to follow the prescribed route, causing the aircraft to deviate from the flight plan to the west. Eventually, the crew was vectored to the Tampico-General Francisco Javier Mina Airport located about 1,144 km northwest of the destination airport. On final approach, both engines failed simultaneously due to fuel exhaustion. The aircraft lost speed, stalled and collided with ILS equipment located about 300 metres short of runway 31. Upon impact, the undercarriage were sheared off and the aircraft crash landed on the runway and came to rest 220 metres further. All 47 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.