Date & Time:
Jun 20, 1973 at 2247 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-9
Registration:
XA-SOC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Houston - Monterrey - Puerto Vallarta - Mexico City
MSN:
47100/153
YOM:
1967
Flight number:
AM229
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
22
Pax fatalities:
22
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
27
Circumstances:
The crew started the descent to Puerto Vallarta-Gustavo Diaz Ordaz Airport in limited visibility due to the night. Too low, the airplane struck the slope of Mt Las Minas located 32 km short of runway 04. The aircraft was destroyed and all 27 occupants were killed.