Date & Time:
Sep 2, 1976 at 0730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-9
Registration:
XA-SOF
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mexico City - León
MSN:
47124/254
YOM:
1968
Flight number:
AM152
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at León-Guanajuato del Bajio Airport, the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to rest. All 24 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.