Date & Time: Jul 21, 2004 at 1933 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-9
Operator:
Registration:
XA-BCS
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mexico City – Durango – Torreón
MSN:
47043
YOM:
1967
Flight number:
JR706
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
52
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
96300
Aircraft flight cycles:
102000
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from runway 05L at Mexico City-Benito Juarez Airport, while in initial climb, the aircraft encountered windshear. It lost height and crash landed on the runway. Upon impact, the landing gear were torn off. Out of control, the aircraft veered off runway, lost its right wing and came to rest. All 56 occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control upon takeoff due to windshear.