Date & Time:
Feb 9, 1979 at 1712 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-9
Registration:
N8910E
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dade-Collier - Dade-Collier
MSN:
45771/58
YOM:
1966
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
1959
Circumstances:
The airplane was dispatched at Dade-Collier Airport for a local training flight, carrying one instructor and four pilots under supervision. During the takeoff roll on runway 09/27, the pilot-in-command started the rotation when the instructor shut down the left engine to simulate an engine failure. The airplane rolled to the left, causing the left wing to struck the ground then nosed down and struck the runway surface. The nose gear was torn off and the aircraft nose and cockpit section was almost destroyed. All five occupants were injured, two of them seriously.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during initial climb due to improper operation of flight controls. The following contributing factors were reported:
- lack of familiarity with aircraft,
- Inadequate supervision of flight,
- Simulated conditions,
- First officer trainee upgrade training flight,
- Check captain adm simulated left engine failure at liftoff.
- Simulated conditions,
Final Report:
N8910E.pdf85.72 KB