Date & Time: Feb 4, 2007 at 2255 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-8
Operator:
Registration:
HK-4277
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Medellín – Miami
MSN:
45976/372
YOM:
1968
Flight number:
TPA724
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful cargo flight from Medellín-José María Córdova (Rionegro) Airport, the crew completed the approach and landing on runway 09R at Miami-Intl Airport. After touchdown, following a course of 100-120 metres, the crew activated the thrust reverser systems when the right main gear collapsed. The aircraft veered to the right and came to rest near the taxiway U. All three crew members evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right main gear after landing due to improper torque of a landing gear lockbolt by the company maintenance personnel during landing gear installation.