Date & Time:
Sep 8, 1973 at 0542 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-8
Registration:
N802WA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Travis - Cold Bay - Yokota - Clark
MSN:
46146/536
YOM:
1970
Flight number:
WO802
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total hours on type:
1969
Copilot / Total hours on type:
457
Aircraft flight hours:
10077
Circumstances:
On behalf of the USAF, the four engine airplane departed Travis AFB on a cargo flight to Clark AFB, Philippines, with intermediate stops in Cold Bay and Yokota AFB. While approaching Cold Bay by night at an altitude of 3,500 feet, the crew encountered marginal weather conditions when the airplane struck the slope of Mt Dutton (4,941 feet high) located 18 miles east of Cold Bay Airport. At impact, the aircraft's speed was 185 knots and it was heading 275°. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all six occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, the airplane was off course by 12°.
Probable cause:
The captain's deviation from approved instrument approach procedures. As a result of the deviation the flight descended into an area of unreliable navigation signals and obstructing terrain.
Final Report:
N802WA.pdf1009.79 KB