Date & Time:
Mar 3, 1978 at 1725 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-8
Registration:
EC-BMX
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Madrid - Santiago de Compostela
MSN:
45930/378
YOM:
1968
Flight number:
IB575
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
211
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown on a wet runway at Santiago de Compostela Airport, the crew activated the thrust reverser systems and started the braking procedure. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the airplane overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest in flames in a wooded area, broken in two. All 223 occupants were evacuated, 52 of them were injured, some seriously. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the flying crew who continued the approach above the glide and landed too far down the runway, reducing the braking distance available. The braking action was also limited because the runway surface was wet, which was considered as a contributing factor.