Date & Time: Sep 27, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-8
Operator:
Registration:
JA8051
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tokyo - Hong Kong - Kuala Lumpur
MSN:
46152
YOM:
1971
Flight number:
JL715
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
69
Pax fatalities:
26
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
34
Circumstances:
While descending to Kuala Lumpur-Subang Airport on a flight from Tokyo via Hong Kong, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with limited visibility. On final approach, the captain descended below the MDA when the four engine airplane struck tree tops and crashed in a rubber plantation located about 6 km from runway 15 threshold. The aircraft broke into several pieces and 34 occupants were killed, among them eight crew members. All 45 other people were injured.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by the captain descending below minimum descent altitude without having the runway in sight, and continuing the descent until the aircraft struck terrain four nautical miles short of the runway threshold.
A subsidiary contributory factor was insufficient monitoring of the aircraft's flight path by the captain under the adverse weather conditions with several aircraft in the holding pattern awaiting their turn for approach and, more importantly, the co-pilot's failure to challenge the captain's breach of company regulations.